ILLAWARRA BILLIARDS AND SNOOKER ASSOCIATION Inc

                                              Calendar of events for the 2017 Snooker Season

 

 JUNE

 
  13th to 16th  Australian Open Billiards Championships Yarraville Club Melbourne   ABSC
  17th to 20th  Australian National Billiards Championships Yarraville Club Melbourne   ABSC
 
  Monday 19th  Interclub Division 1 Snooker Competition begins     IBSA
 
 Thursday 22nd  Interclub 1 Table North Snooker Competition begins     IBSA
 Thursday 22nd  Interclub 2 Table South Snooker Competition begins      
 

 JULY

 
 Monday 3rd  Interclub Division 3 Snooker Competition begins     IBSA
 
 Wednesday 5th  Interclub Division 2 Snooker Competition begins      
 
 14th to 16th  Blacktown WC Ian Chappell Open Snooker Championships Blacktown Workers Club   BSANSW
 
 29th to 30th  NSW State Billiards  Championships Club Marconi   BSANSW
 

 AUGUST

 
 4th to 6th   Fred Osbourne Snooker Classic Commercial Club, Albury More Info ABSC
 
 Saturday 5th   Illawarra Snooker Minors Championships Multi Clubs More Info IBSA
 Sunday 6th  Illawarra Snooker Minors Championships Wests Illawarra   IBSA
 
 12th to 13th  NSW State 6 Reds Snooker Championships Club Marconi   BSANSW
 
 18th to 20th   Australian National Mens Snooker Championships RACV Club, Melbourne   ABSC
 
 25th to 27th   Australian National Womens Snooker Championships Snooker SA, Adelaide More Info ABSC
 

SEPTEMBER

 
 Friday 1st   Illawarra Open Billiards Championships Dapto Leagues Club More Info WBL
 Saturday 2nd   Illawarra Open Billiards Championships Dapto Leagues Club   WBL
 Sunday 3rd   Illawarra Open Billiards Championships Dapto Leagues Club   WBL
 
 6th to 9th  Mike Pero Cashmere Christchurch City Open Billiards Championships Christchurch NZ More info NZBSA
 10th to 13th   New Zealand Open Billiards Championships Christchurch NZ Entry Form NZBSA
      Accommodation  
 
 8th to 10th   South Pacific Open Snooker Club Marconi   ABSC
 
 Sunday 10th  Illawarra Veterans Snooker Championships Fraternity   IBSA
 
 Monday 11th  Division 1 Snooker Championship Wests/Shelley's   IBSA
 Monday 11th  Division 3 Snooker Championship Builders/Dapto Leagues   IBSA
 
 Wednesday 13th  Division 2 Snooker Championship Wests/Dapto Leagues   IBSA
 
 Thursday 14th  Illawarra Snooker Champion of Champions Dapto Leagues   IBSA
 
 16th to 17th  NSW State Womens Snooker Championships Fraternity   IBSA
 
 Monday 18th  Division 1 Snooker Championships Finals Wests   IBSA
 Monday 18th  Division 3 Snooker Championships Finals Builders   IBSA
 
 Wednesday 20th  Division 2 Snooker Championships Finals Wests   IBSA
 
 Thursday 21st  Illawarra Snooker Champion of Champions Finals Dapto Leagues   IBSA
 
 22nd to 24th  Pot Black Open Brisbane Qld   ABSC
 
 Saturday 23rd  Illawarra 6 Ball Snooker Championships Multi Clubs   IBSA
 Sunday 24th  Illawarra 6 Ball Snooker Championships Wests   IBSA
 

OCTOBER

 
 7th to 10th  IBSF - Australian Womens Ranking Tournament Mounties   ABSC
 
 13th to 15th  New Zealand Open Snooker Championships Christchurch NZ   NZBSA
 
 13th to 15th  Bob Hawke AC Australian Open Snooker Championships Mounties   ABSC
 
 20th to 1st Nov  WBL World Billiards Championships Leeds UK   WBL
 

NOVEMBER

 
 10th to 12th  Queensland Open Billiards  Brisbane Qld    
 
 Saturday 18th  Illawarra Snooker Open Championships  Multi Clubs   IBSA
 Sunday 19th  Illawarra Snooker Open Championships  Finals Dapto Leagues   IBSA
 
 Monday 20th  Division 1 Snooker Teams Semi Finals TBA   IBSA
 Monday 20th  Division 3 Snooker Teams Semi Finals TBA   IBSA
 
 Tuesday 21st  Annual General Meeting and Rule Change Meeting Builders   IBSA
 
 Wednesday 22nd  Division 2 Snooker Teams Semi Finals TBA   IBSA
 
 Thursday 23rd  2 Table South Snooker Teams Semi Finals TBA   IBSA
 Thursday 23rd  1 Table North Snooker Teams Semi Finals TBA   IBSA
 
 Monday 27th  Division 1 Snooker Teams Final TBA   IBSA
 Monday 27th  Division 3 Snooker Teams Final TBA   IBSA
 
 Wednesday 29th  Division 2 Snooker Teams Final TBA   IBSA
 
 Thursday 30th  2 Table South Final TBA   IBSA
 Thursday 30th  1 Table North Final TBA   IBSA
 

DECEMBER

 
 2nd to 3rd  NSW State Doubles Snooker Championships Club Marconi   BSANSW
 
 Monday 4th  Division 1 Snooker Teams Grand Final Wests Illawarra   IBSA
 Monday 4th  Division 3 Snooker Teams Grand Final Wests Illawarra   IBSA
 
 Wednesday 6th  Division 2 Snooker Teams Grand Final Wests Illawarra   IBSA
 
 Thursday 7th  1 Table North Grand Final Minor Premier's Club   IBSA
 Thursday 7th  2 Table South Grand Final Wests Illawarra   IBSA